North  Carolina
Bandmasters
Association




NC Commissioned Pieces


To have a piece added to the list, please complete the form at the bottom of the page.




Middle School Band

Bailey Middle School
Director, Ruth Petersen
"Legend of the Queen Anne's Revenge" by Robert W. Smith (2009)

Bailey Middle School
Director, Ruth Petersen
"Blue Ridge Reel" by Brian Balmages
(2012)

Bailey Middle School
Director, Ruth Petersen
"Factory Child" by Ed Kiefer
(2017)


Braxton Craven School Band
Director, Chris Ferguson
"Ghost Lights" by Timothy Loest
(2013)


Burns Jr. High School Band
Directors, Carl Rohleder and Dawn Taylor
"Cavata" by W. Francis McBeth
(1981)


Burns Jr. High School Band
Directors, Carl Rohleder and Dawn Taylor
"Ritual and Capriccio" by Jared Spears
(1981)


Cannon School

Directors, Dawn Taylor & Brad Davis
"Canticle of the Sun" by Mekel Rogers
(2012)


Chaloner Middle School
Directors, Blair Smith
"Carolina Legend" by James Swearingen
(1991)


The Central Carolina Wind Consortium
"The Machine Awakes" by Steven Bryant
(2012)
Consortium led by Arris Golden, Gravelly Hill MS

 Middle School
Central District of NCBA
MS Symphonic Band
?, Chairman
"Mandjani" by William Harbinson
(2004)

Cuthbertson Middle School
Director, Katie Ebert
"Brave Spirit" by Randall D. Standridge
(2014)


Eastern District of NCBA
MS Band
Jorge Benitez, Chairman
Russell Knight, Commissioning Chair
"Meeting at Tryon Place" by Richard Saucedo
(2009)

Francis Bradley Middle School
Director, Ruth Petersen
"The Swarm" by Robert W. Smith
(2005)

Fuquay-Varina Middle School
Director, Robin Gorham
"Epic Venture" by Tyler S. Grant
(2015)
For the 75th Anniversary of Bands in the Fuquay-Varina Schools


Gravelly Hill Middle School
Director, Arris Golden
"Kitsune: The Fox Spirits" by Brian Balmages
(2008)
Dedicated to Mr. Caleb Moore, Hall of Fame Member and former Director of Bands at C. W. Stanford MS in Hillborough, NC

Gravelly Hill Middle School
Director, Arris Golden
"Freight Train" by Pierre LaPlante
(2013)


Guy B. Phillips Middle School
Director, Jane Cutchin
"Call of the Wild" by Brian Balmages
(2013)

Hanes Middle School
Director, Matt Talbert
"Conquering Spirit" by Ed Kiefer
(2008)

Ledford Middle School
Director, Margie Harrison
"The Huguenots" by Ed Kiefer
(2007)


Mendenhall Middle School
Director, Brent Davis
"Gate City Snapshot" by Nathan Daughtrey
(2012)

Newport Middle School
Dave Stroud, Director
"Two Renaissance Dances" by Mekel Rogers
(2013)


North Davidson MS & Meadowlark MS
Keith Grush & Matt Liner, Directors
"Wildfire!" by Ed Kiefer
(2011)


Sampson Middle School
Director, ?
"Greensleeves" arr. by Tim Hinton
(Year?)

Sampson Middle School
Director, Vevlyn Lowe
"Night of the Dark Horse" by Michael Oare
(2016)




High School Band


Abingdon High School
Gary Holley, Director
"Mountain Dance" by Ed Kiefer
(2008)
Commissioned by Reagan and Abingdon.

Asheboro High School
Director, Phil Homiller
"Fantasia on Black is the Color of My True Love's Hair"
by Mark Camphouse
(2005)

For the Centennial of Asheboro City Schools

Burns High School
Carl Rohleder and Dawn Taylor, Directors
"Images of Aura Lee" by John Zdechlik
(1981)

Burns Jr. High School Band
Directors, Carl Rohleder and Dawn Taylor
"Celebration for Band" by Robert Palmer
(1988)


Cannon School
Directors, Dawn Taylor & Brad Davis
"Arabian Fire Dance" by Ed Kiefer
(2012)

Cedar Ridge High School
Director, Patricia Hughes
"Wings Across America" by Roger Cichy
(2012)


The Central Carolina Wind Consortium
"The Machine Awakes" by Steven Bryant
(2012)
Consortium led by Arris Golden, Gravelly Hill MS

Central District of NCBA
Ruth Mock, Chairman
"Northwest Rising" by Robert Sheldon
(1999)

Central District of NCBA
11-12 Wind Ensemble
Ruth Mock, Chairman
"Ricercare" by Jack Stamp
(1999)

Central District of NCBA
9-10 Band
?, Chairman
"Legends and Heroes" by Pierre LaPlante
(2003)

Central District of NCBA
9-10 Band
Matt Edwards, Chairman
"Gravity Wave" by Brian Balmages
(2011)

Cuthbertson High School
Todd & Katie Ebert, Directors
"Remembrance" by Bill Locklear
(2012)


Davie County High School
Marc Schaub, Director
"Through the Horizon" by Nathan Daughtrey
(2007
)
For the 50th Anniversary of Davie County High School

Davie County High School
Director, Andrew Jimeson
"Skydance" by Robert Sheldon
(2017)
For the opening of the new Davie County HS

East Chapel Hill High School
Director, Ryan E. Ellefsen
"Tomorrow's Past" by Shawn Okpebholo
(2007)

East Mecklenburg High School
Director, Scott Clowes
"Britannic Variants" by Elliot Del Borgo
(1994)


East Mecklenburg High School

Director, Scott Clowes
"Century Point" by Robert Sheldon
(1998)

East Mecklenburg High School
Director, Scott Clowes
"Chase" by W. Francis McBeth
(2006)


East Mecklenburg High School

Director, Scott Clowes
"Forever Shining" by James Swearingen
(2009)


East Mecklenburg High School
Director, Scott Clowes
"Inventions from The Sacred Harp"
by James Curnow
(2005)


East Mecklenburg High School
Director, Scott Clowes
"Twin Oaks" by James Barnes
(2000)


Eastern District of NCBA
?, Chairman
"Held Still in Quick of Grace" by Jack Stamp
(1998)


Eastern District of NCBA
John Davis, Chairman
"Lost Colony" by Robert Sheldon
(1994)

Eastern District of NCBA
Perry Ditch, Chairman
Russell W. Knight, Commissioning Chair
"Persistent Cycles" by Andrew Boysen, Jr.
(2007)

Eastern District of NCBA
Jason Barclift, Chairman
Russell W. Knight, Commissioning Chair
"K2: The Savage Mountain" by Julie Giroux
(2012)


Enloe High School
Director, David Rockefeller
"Canticle" by Jack Stamp
(1994)


Enloe High School
Director, David Rockefeller
"Remembrance of Things to Come" by Jack Stamp
(1991)

Green Hope High School
Director, Brian Myers
"Neapolitan Holiday" by Philip Sparke
(2009)

Green Hope High School
Director, Brian Myers
"Roman Trilogy" by Martin Ellerby
(2014)
For the 15th Anniversary of Green Hope HS

Jay M. Robinson High School
Director, Blair Smith
"Salvation, Memories Past, Moments Present, Future Dreams"
by Robert W. Smith
(2011)


Monroe High School
Director, Jim Hill
"Commemoration Overture" by Robert Sheldon
(2008)


Mount Tabor High School
Marc Schaub, Director
"Lanigan's Ball" by Ed Kiefer
(2015)
For the 50th Anniversary of Mount Tabor HS

New Bern High School
Christopher Elbing, Director
"Thrive" by Sean O'Loughlin
(2014)


North Lincoln High School
Director, Neil Underwood
"Joy In All Things" by Brian Balmages
(2011)


North Stokes High School
Director, Steve Shelton
"Dan River Festival" by Bill Harbinson
Premiered 1989
(1996)

Northwest District of NCBA
Dr. William Gora, Chairman
"Appalachian Legacy" by Robert Sheldon
(1995)


Northwest District of NCBA
Dr. William Gora, Chairman
Steve Shelton, Chairman
Mr. C. H. Duncan, Co-Sponsor

"Silver Salutation" by Claude T. Smith
(1982)

Commissioned by the Duncan Music Company, Winston-Salem, NC,
for their 25th Anniversary. The premiere performance was
February 14, 1982, by the All-District High School Band,
Northwest District at Boone, NC,
with Claude T. Smith conducting.


Northwest District of NCBA
?, Chairman
"Bloom" by Steven Bryant
(2004?)


Northwest District of NCBA
?, Chairman
"Tarheel Sketches" by Jack Stamp
(2009)


Reagan High School
Phillip Riggs, Director
"The Great Communicator March" by Bill Harbinson
(2005)


Reagan High School
Matt Liner, Director
"Mine is the Sunlight" by Leonard Mark Lewis
(2010)


Reagan High School
Phillip Riggs, Director
"Mountain Dance" by Ed Kiefer
(2008)
Commissioned by Reagan and Abingdon.

South Caldwell High School
Director, Jason Childers
"Rephrygeration" by Todd Stalter
(2015)


South Central District of NCBA
9/10 High School Band
"SCDBA Fanfare" by Larry Clark
(2005)

South Central District of NCBA
9/10 High School Band
"Spirals of Light" by Sean O'Loughlin
(2006)


South Central District of NCBA
9/10 High School Band
"Journal for a Soldier" by Brian Balmages
(2010)


South Stokes High School
Director, Steve Shelton
"Legend of the Saura" by Bill Harbinson
(1999)


South Stokes High School
Director, Steve Shelton
"Tories Den" by Bill Harbinson
(2004)


Southeastern District of NCBA
Chuck Allen, Chairman
"Cape Fear Chronicles" by Robert Sheldon
(1997)


Tar River Music Association
"Concertino for Solo Percussion and Band" by Jack Stamp
(2009)


Union County Bandmasters Association
"Prelude and Pursuit" by Michael Sweeney
(2011)


Western District of NCBA
"Timberline Overture" by Robert Sheldon
(2003)

Wakefield High School
Director, Joshua Potter
"Seas Between Us" by Andrew Boysen, Jr.
(2010)

West Carteret High School
Director, Andy Wright
"To Sail Undaunted" by Brant Karrick
(2015)


Wilkes Central High School
Director, Andrew Craft
"Short Stories" by Leonard Mark Lewis
First Prize Winner - Frank Ticheli Composition Contest
(2008)