North Carolina
Bandmasters
Association


NC Commissioned Pieces


To have a piece added to the list, please complete the form at the bottom of the page.




Middle School Band

Braxton Craven School Band
Director, Chris Ferguson
"Ghost Lights" by Timothy Loest
(2013)


Burns Jr. High School Band
Directors, Carl Rohleder and Dawn Taylor
"Cavata" by W. Francis McBeth
(1981)


Burns Jr. High School Band
Directors, Carl Rohleder and Dawn Taylor
"Ritual and Capriccio" by Jared Spears
(1981)


Cannon School

Directors, Dawn Taylor & Brad Davis
"Canticle of the Sun" by Mekel Rogers
(2012)


Bailey Middle School

Director, Ruth Petersen
"Blue Ridge Reel" by Brian Balmages
(2012)

Bailey Middle School
Director, Ruth Petersen
"Legend of the Queen Anne's Revenge" by Robert W. Smith (2009)


Francis Bradley Middle School
Director, Ruth Petersen
"The Swarm" by Robert W. Smith
(2005)

Mendenhall Middle School
Director, Brent Davis
"Gate City Snapshot" by Nathan Daughtrey
(2012)

Sampson Middle School
Director, ?
"Greensleeves" arr. by Tim Hinton
(Year?)





High School Band


Abingdon High School
Gary Holley, Director
"Mountain Dance" by Ed Kiefer
(2008)

Burns High School
Carl Rohleder and Dawn Taylor, Directors
"Images of Aura Lee" by John Zdechlik
(1981)

Burns Jr. High School Band
Directors, Carl Rohleder and Dawn Taylor
"Celebration for Band" by Robert Palmer
(1988)


Cannon School
Directors, Dawn Taylor & Brad Davis
"Arabian Fire Dance" by Ed Kiefer
(2012)


Central District of NCBA

Ruth Mock, Chairman
"Northwest Rising" by Robert Sheldon
(1999)

Central District of NCBA
Ruth Mock, Chairman
"Ricercare" by Jack Stamp
(1999)


Cuthbertson High School
Todd & Katie Ebert, Directors
"Remembrance" by Bill Locklear
(2012)


East Mecklenburg High School
Director, Scott Clowes
"Britannic Variants" by Elliot Del Borgo
(1994)


East Mecklenburg High School

Director, Scott Clowes
"Century Point" by Robert Sheldon
(1998)

East Mecklenburg High School
Director, Scott Clowes
"Chase" by W. Francis McBeth
(2006)


East Mecklenburg High School

Director, Scott Clowes
"Forever Shining" by James Swearingen
(2009)


East Mecklenburg High School
Director, Scott Clowes
"Inventions from The Sacred Harp"
by James Curnow
(2005)


East Mecklenburg High School
Director, Scott Clowes
"Twin Oaks" by James Barnes
(2000)


Eastern District of NCBA
?, Chairman
"Held Still in Quick of Grace" by Jack Stamp
(1998)


Eastern District of NCBA
John Davis, Chairman
"Lost Colony" by Robert Sheldon
(1994)


Eastern District of NCBA
Jason Barclift, Chairman
Russell W. Knight, Commissioning Chair
"The Savage Mountain" by Julie Giroux
(2012)


Enloe High School
Director, David Rockefeller
"Canticle" by Jack Stamp
(1994)


Enloe High School
Director, David Rockefeller
"Remembrance of Things to Come" by Jack Stamp
(1991)


Jay M. Robinson High School
Director, Blair Smith
"Salvation, Memories Past, Moments Present, Future Dreams"
by Robert W. Smith
(2011)


Monroe High School
Director, Jim Hill
"Commemoration Overture" by Robert Sheldon
(2008)


Northwest District of NCBA
Dr. William Gora, Chairman
"Appalachian Legacy" by Robert Sheldon
(1995)


Northwest District of NCBA
Dr. William Gora, Chairman
Mr. C. H. Duncan, Co-Sponsor
"Silver Salutation" by Claude T. Smith
(1982)

Commissioned by the Duncan Music Company, Winston-Salem, NC,
for their 25th Anniversary. The premiere performance was
February 14, 1982, by the All-District High School Band,
Northwest District at Boone, NC,
with Claude T. Smith conducting.


Northwest District of NCBA
?, Chairman
"Tarheel Sketches" by Jack Stamp
(2009)


Reagan High School
Phillip Riggs, Director
"The Great Communicator March" by Bill Harbinson
(2005)


Reagan High School
Matt Liner, Director
"Mine is the Sunlight" by Leonard Mark Lewis
(2010)


Reagan High School
Phillip Riggs, Director
"Mountain Dance" by Ed Kiefer
(2008)


South Central District of NCBA
9/10 High School Band
"Journal for a Soldier" by Brian Balmages
(2010)


Southeastern District of NCBA
Chuck Allen, Chairman
"Cape Fear Chronicles" by Robert Sheldon
(1997)


Tar River Music Association
"Concertino for Solo Percussion and Band" by Jack Stamp
(2009)


Union County Bandmasters Association
"Prelude and Pursuit" by Michael Sweeney
(2011)


Western District of NCBA
"Timberline Overture" by Robert Sheldon
(2003)


Wilkes Central High School
Director, Andrew Craft
"Short Stories" by Leonard Mark Lewis
First Prize Winner - Frank Ticheli Composition Contest
(2008)