North Carolina
Bandmasters
Association


NAfME All-National Honors Ensembles


2017 US Army All-American Marching Band

Mackenzie Aldridge, Clarinet - Tuscola HS - Tim Wise, Director
Evan Allen, Color Guard - Whiteville HS - Emmanuel Ross, Director
Michael Bell, Trumpet - West Henderson HS - Jerrold Klaes, Director
Samer Issa, Baritone - Green Hope HS - Brian Myers, Director
Ladaizha Judkins, Color Guard - Smithfield-Selma HS - Brian Jones, Director
Thomas Kane, Alto Saxophone - A. C. Reynolds HS - Sean Smith, Director
Hayley Knighton, Color Guard - North Buncombe HS - Andrew Shelton, Director
Jacqueline Leary, Color Guard - Camden Early College HS - Christopher Whitehurst, Director
Madison Lovingood, Clarinet - East Rowan HS - Emily McNeil, Director
William Snow, Color Guard - Corinth Holders HS - Olivia Spell, Director
Skyler Stone, Piccolo - Clayton HS - Bobby McFarland, Director
Emily Williams, Color Guard - Clayton HS - Bobby McFarland, Director


2017 NAfME All-National Honors Ensembles

Concert Band
Melody Shaffer, Oboe - School of Inquiry and Life Sciences at Asheville - Emily Talley, Director
Julia Yeh, Flute - Panther Creek HS - David Robinson, Director
Joshua Wright, Baritone Saxophone - Northwest School of the Arts - Jerald Lowe, Director
Ernest Collins, Tenor Saxophone - NC School of Science and Mathematics - Phillip Riggs, Director
William McArthur, Percussion - NC School of Science and Mathematics - Phillip Riggs, Director
McKinley Baker, Contrabass Clarinet - Central Davidson HS - Rodney Workman, Director
Sunnie Li, Flute - Ronald Reagan HS - Robert Johnston, Director
Brian Suh, Trumpet - Athens Drive HS - Jerry Markoch, Director
Matthew Wise, Euphonium - Pinecrest HS - Eugene Cottrell, Director

Jazz Band
Veronica Leahy, Alto Saxophone - Charlotte Latin School - Ron Payne, Director

Symphony Orchestra
Nicholas Edwards, Clarinet - Providence Day School - Michael Hough, Director
Grace Krell, Flute - West Forsyth HS - Rebecca Green, Director
Hannah Robins, Percussion - Ronald Reagan HS - Robert Johnston, Director



2016 US Army All-American Marching Band

Hoke Ballard, Trumpet - East Lincoln HS - Brent Harris, Director
Tabitha Ducey, Colorguard - Smithfield-Selma HS - Brian Jones, Director
Samantha Gall, Colorguard - Cornith Holders HS - Olivia Spell, Director
Daniel Hayden, Clarinet - Garner Magnet HS - Tyler Farrell, Director
John Hickman, Colorguard - Clayton HS - John Pearson, Director
Katie Howard, Trumpet - East Rowan HS - Emily McNeil, Director
Jamie Martin, Colorguard - New Bern HS - Chris Elbing, Director
Cassie Munday, Colorguard - Smithfield-Selma HS - Brian Jones, Director
Emily Tatum, Piccolo - Orange HS - Andy Carter, Director



2016 NAfME All-National Honors Ensembles

Concert Band
Youngjun Choi, Flute - Northwood Temple Academy - John Wright, Director
Jacob Dobson, Euphonium - Reagan HS - Andrew Craft, Director
Stephen Li, Clarinet - NC School of Science and Math - Phillip Riggs, Director
John Pfeiffer, Alto Saxophone - Leesville Road HS - Alyssa Montgomery, Director
Varun Raja, Percussion - David W. Butler HS - Joshua Stevenson, Director
Pranay Tankala, Clarinet - Cary Academy - Eric Grush, Director
Jack Trathen, Trombone - Raleigh Charter HS - Cynthia Brown, Director
T. J. Tucker, Trumpet - Wake Forest HS - Joel Tucker, Director
Connor Tumlinson, Bass Clarinet - Currituck County HS - Patrick Koppenhaver, Director

Jazz Band
Veronica Leahy, Alto Saxophone - Charlotte Latin School - Ron Payne, Director

Symphony Orchestra
Ethan Styll, Percussion - Millbrook HS - Tom Jenner, Director


2015 US Army All-National Marching Band

Matthew Baker - Athens Drive HS, Cary, NC
Christian Boletchek - Green Hope HS, Apex, NC
Jordan Burns - East Lincoln HS, Iron Station, NC
Hunter Edwards - Smithfield-Selma HS, Smithfield, NC
Isha Henry - Clayton HS, Clayton, NC
Michelle Jaluvka - Green Hope HS, Apex, NC
Patrick Markwalter - Mount Tabor HS, Winston-Salem, NC
Bridget Ramsey - A.C. Reynolds HS, Asheville, NC
Noah Sloan - A.C. Reynolds HS, Asheville, NC
Megan Whitfield - Clayton HS, Clayton, NC
Ian Yount - North Lincoln HS, Lincolnton, NC


2014 All-National Honors Concert Band

Jacob Dobson, Euphonium - Ronald Reagan High School
Director, Andrew Craft

Kayla Guilliams, Clarinet - North Buncombe High School
Director, Andrew Shelton

Nicholas Harper, Bass Clarinet - West Forsyth High School
Director, Jim Kirkpatrick

Dory Li, Clarinet - William G. Enloe High School
Director, Robert Hunter

Alec Weide, F Horn - West Forsyth High School
Director, Jim Kirkpatrick

Kenneth Xu, Bass Clarinet - Chapel Hill High School
Director, John Carmichael



2014 All-National Honors Jazz Ensemble

Anne Bennett, Alto Saxophone - Broughton High School
Director, Marjorie Harrison

Philip Norris, Bass - Wake Forest High School
Director, Joel Tucker

Seth Perugini, Baritone Saxophone - Cedar Ridge High School
Director, Josh Cvijanovic



2014 US Army All-National Marching Band

Devian Bagley, Color Guard - Smithfield-Selma High School
Director, Brian Jones

Samantha Boyette, Color Guard - Corinth Holders High School
Director, Olivia Dove

Jacob Cheek, Clarinet - A. C. Reynolds High School
Director, Sean Smith

Micaela Fox, Color Guard - Clayton High School
Director, John Pearson

Katherine Hand, Trombone - Carrboro High School
Director, Frank Jones

Jennifer Heiden, Piccolo - Green Hope High School
Director, Brian Myers

Faith Howell, Color Guard - Smithfield-Selma High School
Director, Brian Jones

William Hinchliffe, Trombone - West Henderson High School
Director, J. Allen Klaes

Matthew Langford, Sousaphone - West Rowan High School
Director, Daniel Trivette

Victoria Rivera, Color Guard - Hickory Ridge High School
Director, Chris White

Caroline Webb, Color Guard - Broughton High School
Director, Marjorie Harrison




2013 All-National Honors Concert Band

Joshua Scarborough - Athens Drive High School
Katherine Gora Combs - Cardinal Gibbons High School
Jennifer Heiden - Green Hope High School
Michael Brotherton - Northwest Guilford High School
Philip Norris - Wake Forest High School


2013 All-National Honors Jazz Band

Christopher Sisco - Cedar Ridge High School
Gabriel Fox-Peck - Durham School of the Arts
Anne Bennett - Needham B. Broughton High School


2013 US Army All-National Marching Band

Jacob Cheek - Clarinet
A. C. Reynolds High School, Asheville, NC
Teacher: Sean Smith


Katherine Hand - Trombone
Carrboro High School, Carrboro, NC
Teacher: Frank Jones

Micaela Fox - Color Guard
Clayton High School, Clayton, NC
Teacher: John Pearson

Samantha Boyette - Color Guard
Corinth Holders High School, Wendell, NC
Teacher: Olivia Dove

Jennifer Heiden - Piccolo
Green Hope High School, Cary, NC
Teacher: Brian Myers

Victoria Rivera - Color Guard
Hickory Ridge High School, Harrisburg, NC
Teacher: Chris White

Caroline Webb - Color Guard
Needham B. Broughton High School, Raleigh, NC
Teacher: Marjorie Harrison

Faith Howell - Color Guard
Smithfield-Selma High School, Smithfield, NC
Teacher: Brian Jones

Devian Bagley - Color Guard
Smithfield-Selma High School, Smithfield, NC
Teacher: Brian Jones

William Hinchliffe - Trombone
West Henderson High School, Mountain Home, NC
Teacher: J. Allen Klaes

Matthew Langford - Sousaphone
West Rowan High School, Mt. Ulla, NC
Teacher: Daniel Trivette





2012 All-National Honors Concert Band

Gino Cecchi
Winds - Baritone
Fuquay-Varina High School

Dorien Dotson
Percussion - Mallets
Northside High School

Melissa Hagstedt
Winds - Trombone 3
Marvin Ridge High School

Daniel Ren
Winds - Bass Trombone
Green Hope High School

Joshua Scarborough
Winds - Clarinet 1
Athens Drive High School



2012 All-National Honors Jazz Ensemble

Jason Chrisman
Tenor Saxophone 2
North Buncombe High School

Philip Norris
Bass
Wake Forest High School



2012 US Army All-National Marching Band

Baker Lawrimore
A. C. Reynolds High School, Asheville, NC
Teacher: Sean Smith

Caleb McMahon
A. C. Reynolds High School, Asheville, NC
Teacher: Sean Smith

Jay Dineen
Athens Drive High School, Raleigh, NC
Teacher: Dr. Jerry Markoch

Aaron Kerr
Athens Drive High School, Raleigh, NC
Teacher: Dr. Jerry Markoch

Jordan Owen
East Rowan High School, Salisbury, NC
Teacher: Emily Davis

Samantha Barringer
Hickory Ridge High School, Harrisburg, NC
Teacher: Chris White

Summer Dietz
North Lincoln High School, Lincolnton, NC
Teacher: Neil Underwood

Connor Barnette
Providence High School, Charlotte, NC
Teacher: Joshua K. Potter

Aaron Kriska
Southern Alamance High School, Graham, NC
Teacher: Joshua Morgan

Sadie McClure
Tuscola Senior High School, Waynesville, NC
Teacher: Tim Wise

Lindsey Wilson
West Lincoln High School, Lincolnton, NC
Teacher: Tyler LaDuke